TICKETS & PASSES

All rates are New Zealand dollars and include GST (subject to change without notice).

Children aged four years and under are free (excludes equipment hire and lessons).

Day Passes
AdultStudentYouthChild
All Day82604728
Half Day (after 12:30)56463621
Learners Platter Only
All Day55453623
Half Day (after 12:30)37322414
Fixed Grip / Rope Tow121086
Equipment Rental
AdultStudentYouthChild
Full Day Skis, Boots and poles36342822
Skis Only27272111
Full Day Snowboard and Boots52524641
Clothing and Jackets15151510
Over Pants (Some child sizes)15151510
Helmets Available15151515
Ski/Snowboard Lessons
AdultStudentYouthChild
Group (1.5 hours)40403528
Private (1.5 hours)80807065
Easy Pack
AdultStudentYouthChild
Ski99997565
Snowboard99997565
Includes Platter Pass / Rental and Group Lesson----
Multi Day Savers
AdultStudentYouthChild
3 Day222 (Save $24)162 (Save $18)127 (Save $14)76 (Save $8)
5 Day349 (Save $61)255 (Save $45)200 (Save $35)119 (Save $21)
10 Day656 (Save $164)480 (Save $120)376 (Save $94)224 (Save $56)
Purchase on the Mountain. May be used at any time during the season.
Age Definitions
AdultStudentYouthChild
DefinitionFull time tertiary student with IDSecondary School (ID or letter from school may be required)5 - 12 years old
Seniors (65 and over)50% discount
Season Pass Prices 2016
AdultStudentYouthChild
Purchase Before:
31 March 2017249249159129
30 April 2017470365320190
31 May 2017490405340210
30 June 2017515425360220
From July 2017 onwards540440380240

Lift Pass Terms and Conditions

General Conditions
Definitions
In these terms and conditions the following words have the following meaning:

“MDSA” means Mount Dobson Ski area.
“Pass” means all lift passes.

All prices are in NZ dollars and are subject to change without notice.
Rates include GST.

Purchasers of all passes will be deemed to have accepted the following terms and conditions:

The duration of the winter season is subject to weather, snow and market conditions at the time and may change without notice. MDSA offers no guarantee as to the opening date, length of season , lifts and facilities that may be operating on any given day or time.

MDSA operates in a mountain environment where conditions can change rapidly. MDSA reserves the right to close any lift , run, area or facility at any time for any reason.

Lift passes will not be refunded due to weather or other operating contingencies affecting any lift, run ,area or facility.

Users of MDSA must carry a valid pass.

Passes are deemed to be personal to the original purchaser/user and are non transferable.

Passes are non resalable, non transferable and non refundable.

MDSA will not accept responsibility for lost or stolen passes.

Fraudulent use of your pass your pass will result in the deactivation of that pass.

A lost or stolen pass must be reported to MDSA immediately. A replacement pass will only be supplied at the discretion of MDSA. A $5 fee will apply to replace pass.

The pass holder agrees to the rules, regulations and directions as expressed by MDSA.

Skiing , snowboarding, hiking and other snow sports are hazardous activities. There are marked and unmarked , natural and manmade hazards within the ski area. You agree (to the extent permitted by law) to use the ski area at your own risk and assumes all risk of personal injury and property loss.

All pass holders must abide by the snow users responsibility code. Misconduct will result in the deactivation of the lift pass.

All refunds are at the discretion of MDSA (subject to any rights you have under the Consumer Guarantees Act) Any refunds requested on medical grounds must be supported by a medical certificate. Refunds may be subject to the useage of the pass. MDSA reserves the right to apply processing fees. No refunds shall be given due to snow conditions as this is beyond MDSA control.

Any breach of these terms ,or other terms that apply to you may result in the withdrawal of your pass.
Refer to our privacy policy.